Month: May 2012
[…] That section was added to the list of grounds for termination of parental rights in 2008, and,…

  • For the Department: A Complete Failure of Proof

    It is very difficult to prove X when you only present testimony that not-X is true. S.T. v. DCF, GALP, — So. 3d —-, 2012 WL 1698760 (Fla 2nd DCA 2012).

  • 9th Circuit Rules CAPTA GAL Requirement Not Privately Enforceable

    As the district court observed, Nevada does have a law directing state courts to appoint a guardian ad litem for every eligible child. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 432B.500(1) (“After a petition is filed that a child is in need of protection . . . the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the child.”). But courts do not…

  • Happy Mothers Day!

    This Mothers Day lets also remember that the parties are still briefing the Dual Maternity case in the Florida Supreme Court. The docket is here. My understanding is that the Answer Brief has been filed and will show up soon.